Awards Season at Chapter

Posted on: 31 Jan 2018

Awards season is done and dusted, and although this may have been the most political year yet, we can’t forget the films at the heart of these ceremonies. There have been some incredible films made over the last year, many of them screened at Chapter and we’ve got plenty more to come during the next few months as well as second screenings of some films. 

If there’s a film you’d like to see that isn’t on this list, please email: megan.price@chapter.org

Current & Future Screenings  

 

Lady Bird 2 – 15 March

5 Academy Awards Nominations – Best Picture; Best Director – Greta Gerwig; Best Actress; Saoirse Ronan; Best Supporting Actress – Laurie MetcalfBest Original Screenplay – Greta Gerwig.

3 BAFTA Nominations – Best Original Screenplay – Greta Gerwig; Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan; Best Supporting Actress – Laurie Metcalf.

2 Golden Globe Awards Won – Best Actress (comedy/musical) – Saoirse Ronan; Best Film (comedy/musical).

2 Golden Globe Nominations – Best Supporting Actress – Laurie Metcalf; Best Original Screenplay – Greta Gerwig.

 

The Shape of Water 2 – 15 March

4 Academy Awards Won Best Picture; Best Director – Guillermo Del Toro; Best Production Design - Paul Denham Austerberry (Production Design), Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin (Set Decoration); Best Original Score – Alexandra Desplat.

9 Academy Awards Nominations-Best Original Screenplay; Guillermo Del Toro; Best Actress – Sally Hawkins; Best Supporting Actor – Richard Jenkins; Best Supporting Actress – Octavia Spencer; Best Cinematography - Dan Laustsen; Best Costume Design – Luis Sequeira; Best Film Editing – Sidney Wolinsky; Best Sound Editing - Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira; Best Sound Mixing - Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier.

12 BAFTA Nominations – Best Film - Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale; WINNER Best Director - Guillermo del ToroBest Actress – Sally Hawkins; Best Supporting Actress – Octavia Spencer; Best Cinematography - Dan Laustsen; Best Editing - Sidney Wolinsky; WINNER Best Production Design - Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane VieauBest Costume Design – Luis Sequeira; Best Sound - Christian Cooke, Nelson Ferreira, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern; Best Visual Effects - Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Mike Hill, Kevin Scott; WINNER Best Original Music - Alexandre Desplat

2 Golden Globes Won - Best Director – Guillermo Del Torro; Best Original Score - Alexandre Desplat.

5 Golden Globe Nominations – Best Actress (drama) – Sally Hawkins; Best Supporting Actor – Richard Jenkins; Best Supporting Actress – Octavia Spencer; Best Original Screenplay; Guillermo Del Toro; Best Film (drama).

 

I, Tonya 16 – 22 March

1 Academy Award Won - Best Supporting Actress – Allison Janney;

2 Academy Awards NominationsBest Actress – Margot Robbie; Best Film Editing – Tatiana S. Riegel.

5 BAFTA NominationsBest Original Screenplay - Steven Rogers; Best Actress – Margot Robbie; WINNER Best Supporting Actress – Allison Janney; Best Costume Design – Jennifer Johnson; Best Make-up and Hair - Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee.

1 Golden Globe WonBest Supporting Actress – Allison Janney.

2 Golden Globe Nominations - Best Actress (comedy/musical) – Margot Robbie; Best Film (comedy/musical).

 

A Fantastic Woman 16 – 22 March

1 Academy Award WonBest Foreign Language Film - Sebastián Lelio (Chile)

1 Golden Globe NominationBest Foreign Language Film - Sebastián Lelio (Chile)

 

The Square 23 – 29 March

Academy Awards NominationsBest Foreign Language Film - Ruben Östlund (Sweden)

Golden Globe NominationsBest Foreign Language Film - Ruben Östlund (Sweden)

 

Previously Screened:

 

Coco 17 – 25 Feb

2 Academy Awards Won– Best Animated Feature - Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson; Best Original Song – “Remember Me” Kristen Anderson-Lopez.

1 BAFTA Nomination – WINNER Best Animation - Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson.

1 Golden Globes Won – Best Animated Feature - Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson.

1 Golden Globe Nomination - Best Original Song – “Remember Me” Kristen Anderson-Lopez.

 

Phantom Thread 16 Feb – 1 March

6 Academy Awards Nominations – Best Picture; Best Director – Paul Thomas Anderson; Best Actor – Daniel Day Lewis; Best Supporting Actress – Lesley Manville; Best Costume Design – Mark Bridges; Best Original Score – Jonny Greenwood.

3 BAFTA Nominations – Best Actor – Daniel Day Lewis; Best Supporting Actress – Lesley Manville; WINNER Best Costume Design – Mark Bridges.

2 Golden Globe Nominations - Best Actor (drama) – Daniel Day Lewis; Best Original Score – Jonny Greenwood.

 

Loveless 24 Feb – 1 March

1 Academy Awards Nomination – Best Foreign Language Film - Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky (Russia)

1 Golden Globe Nomination – Best Foreign Language Film - Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky (Russia)

1 BAFTA Nomination – Best Film Not in the English Language - Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky (Russia)

 

Three Billboards in Ebbing, Missouri 19 Jan – 1 Feb

5 Academy Awards Won - Best Actress – Frances McDormand; Best Supporting Actor – Sam Rockwell.

5 Academy Awards Nominations – Best Picture; Best Original Screenplay – Martin McDonagh; Best Supporting Actor – Woody Harrelson; Best Film Editing – Jon Gregory; Best Original Score – Carter Burwell.

8 BAFTA Nominations – WINNER Best Film - Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonaghWINNER Outstanding British Film - Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin; Best Director – Martin McDonagh; WINNER Best Original Screenplay – Martin McDonagh; WINNER Best Actress – Frances McDormandBest Supporting Actor – Woody Harrelson; WINNER Best Supporting Actor – Sam RockwellBest Cinematography - Ben Davis; Best Editing - Jon Gregory.

3 Golden Globe Awards Won - Best Film (drama); Best Actress (drama) Frances McDormand; Best Supporting Actor (drama) – Sam Rockwell.

2 Golden Globe Nominations - Best Original Score – Carter Burwell; Best Director – Martin McDonagh.

 

Darkest Hour 26 Jan – 6 Feb

4 Academy Awards Won - Best Actor – Gary Oldman; Best Make-up and Hairstyling - Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick.

4 Academy Awards Nominations – Best PictureBest Cinematography – Bruno Delbonnel; Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran; Best Production Design - Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration).

9 BAFTA Nominations – Best Film - Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski; Outstanding British Film - Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski; Best Original Screenplay - Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor; WINNER Best Actor – Gary OldmanBest Supporting Actress – Kristen Scott Thomas; Best Cinematography - Bruno Delbonnel; Best Production Design - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer; Best Costume Design – Jacqueline Durran; WINNER Best Make-up and Hairstyling - Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick.

1 Golden Globe Award Won: Best Actor (drama) - Gary Oldman.

 

The Post 2 – 15 Feb

2 Academy Awards Nominations – Best Picture; Best Actress – Meryl Streep.

6 Golden Globe Nominations - Best Original Score – John Williams; Best Original Screenplay – Elizabeth Hannah, Josh Singer; Best Director – Steven Spielberg; Best Actor (drama) – Tom Hanks; Best Actress (drama) – Meryl Streep; Best Film (drama).

 

All the Money in the World 2 – 8 Feb

1 Academy Awards Nomination – Best Supporting Actor – Christopher Plummer.

1 BAFTA Nomination - Best Supporting Actor – Christopher Plummer.

3 Golden Globes Nominations - Best Supporting Actor – Christopher Plummer; Best Director – Ridley Scott; Best Actress (drama) – Michelle Williams.

 

Call Me by Your Name 10 -16 Nov

4 Academy Awards Nominations – Best Picture; Best Actor – Timotheé Chalamet; Best Original Song – “Mystery of Love” Sufjan StevensWINNER Best Adapted Screenplay – James Ivory.

5 BAFTA NominationsBest Film - Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears; Best Director - Luca Guadagnino; Best Actor – Timotheé Chalamet; WINNER Best Adapted Screenplay – James Ivory.

Timotheé Chalamet is nominated for the BAFTA EE Rising Star Award

3 Golden Globe NominationsBest Film (drama); Best Actor (drama) – Timotheé Chalamet; Best Supporting Actor – Archie Hammer.

 

Dunkirk 4 – 17 Aug 

8 Academy Awards NominationsBest Picture; Best Director – Christopher Nolan; Best Cinematography - Hoyte van Hoytema; WINNER Best Film Editing – Lee Smith; Best Original Score – Hans Zimmer; Best Production Design - Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration); WINNER Best Sound Editing - Richard King and Alex Gibson; WINNER Best Sound Mixing - Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo.

8 BAFTA NominationsBest Film - Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas; Best Director – Christopher Nolan; Best Cinematography - Hoyte van Hoytema; Best Editing - Lee Smith; Best Production Design - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis; WINNER Best Sound - Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten; Special Visual Effects - Paul Corbould, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

3 Golden Globe Nominations - Best Original Score – Hans Zimmer; Best Director – Christopher Nolan; Best Film (drama).

 

The Florida Project 17 – 23 Nov

1 Academy Awards NominationBest Supporting Actor – Willem Dafoe.

1 BAFTA Nomination - Best Supporting Actor – Willem Dafoe.

1 Golden Globe NominationBest Supporting Actor – Willem Dafoe.

 

Ferdinand 13 – 28 Jan

1 Academy Awards Nomination - Best Animated Feature - Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte.

2 Golden Globe NominationsBest Original Song – “Home” Nick Jonas; Best Animated Feature - Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte.

 

Victoria and Abdul 29 Sep – 12 Oct

2 Academy Awards Nominations - Best Costume Design – Consolata Boyle; Best Make-up and Hairstyling - Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard;

1 BAFTA Nomination - Best Make-up and Hair - Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard.

1 Golden Globe Nomination – Best Actress (comedy/musical) – Judi Dench.

 

The Greatest Showman 12 – 28 Jan

1 Academy Awards Nomination - Best Original Song – “This Is Me” Benj Pasek & Justin Paul.

2 Golden Globe NominationsBest Actor (comedy/musical) – Hugh Jackman; Best Film (comedy/musical).

 

Beauty and the Beast 6 May – 1 June / 17 – 25 March

2 Academy Awards Nominations - Best Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran; Best Production Design - Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration).

2 BAFTA Nominations – Best Production Design - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer; Best Costume Design - Jacqueline Durran.

 

Boss Baby 20 May – 4 June

1 Academy Awards Nomination - Best Animated Feature - Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito.

1 Golden Globe Nomination - Best Animated Feature - Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito.

 

Loving Vincent 3 – 16 Nov

1 Academy Awards Nomination - Best Animated Feature - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart.

1 Golden Globe Nomination - Best Animated Feature - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart.

1 BAFTA NominationBest Animation - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart.

 

Blade Runner 2049 20 Oct – 2 Nov

5 Academy Awards Nominations – WINNER Best Cinematography - Roger A. Deakins; Best Production Design - Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Alessandra Querzola (Set Decoration); Best Sound Editing - Mark Mangini and Theo Green; Best Sound Mixing - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth; WINNER Best Visual Effects - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover.

8 BAFTA Nominations Best Director - Denis Villeneuve; WINNER Best Cinematography - Roger Deakins; Best Editing - Joe Walker; Best Production Design - Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola; Best Make-up and Hair - Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn; Best Sound - Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth; WINNER Special Visual Effects - Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson.

 

Baby Driver 28 Jul – 3 Aug

3 Academy Awards NominationsBest Film Editing - Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos; Best Sound Editing – Julien Slater; Best Sound Mixing - Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis.

2 BAFTA NominationsWINNER Best Editing - Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss; Best Sound - Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Dan Morgan, Jeremy Price, Julian Slater.

1 Golden Globe NominationBest Actor (comedy/musical) Ansel Elgort.

 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi 14 Dec – 7 Jan

4 Academy Awards NominationsBest Original Score – John Williams; Best Sound Editing - Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce; Best Sound Mixing - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson; Best Visual Effects - Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould.

2 BAFTA NominationsBest Sound - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood; Best Visual Effects - Stephen Alpin, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, Neal Scanlan.

 

The Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 17 – 25 June

1 Academy Awards Nomination - Best Visual Effects - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick.

 

War for the Planet of the Apes 20 Oct – 2 Nov

1 Academy Awards Nomination - Best Visual Effects - Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist.

1 BAFTA NominationBest Visual Effects - Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist.

 

Molly’s Game 12 – 18 Jan

1 Academy Award Nomination - Best Adapted Screenplay - Aaron Sorkin.

1 BAFTA Nomination – Best Adapted Screenplay - Aaron Sorkin.

2 Golden Globe Nominations – Best Actress (drama) – Jessica Chastain; Best Screenplay - Aaron Sorkin.

 

The Disaster Artist 5 – 11 Jan

1 Academy Awards NominationBest Adapted Screenplay - Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber.

1 Golden Globe WonBest Actor (comedy/musical) James Franco.

1 Golden Globe NominationBest Film (comedy/musical).

 

The Big Sick 11 – 17 Aug

1 Academy Awards NominationBest Original Screenplay - Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani.

 

Battle of the Sexes 1 – 14 Dec

2 Golden Globe NominationsBest Actor (comedy/musical) Steve Carell; Best Actress (comedy/musical) – Emma Stone.

 

The Death of Stalin 29 Oct – 7 Nov

2 BAFTA NominationsOutstanding British Film - Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider; Best Adapted Screenplay - Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider. 

God’s Own Country 1 – 18 Sep

2 BAFTA NominationsOutstanding British Film - Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling.

Josh O’Connor is nominated for the BAFTA EE Rising Star Award.  

Paddington 2 27 Dec – 4 Jan

3 BAFTA NominationsOutstanding British Film - Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby; Best Adapted Screenplay - Simon Farnaby, Paul King; Best Supporting Actor – Hugh Grant.

 

I Am Not a Witch 27 Oct – 9 Nov

1 BAFTA Nomination - WINNER Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer - Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer).

 

Lady Macbeth 26 May – 1 June

3 BAFTA NominationsOutstanding British Film - William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch; Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer - Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer).

Florence Pugh is nominated for the BAFTA EE Rising Star Award.

 

Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool 24 Nov – 7 Dec

3 BAFTA NominationsBest Adapted Screenplay - Matt Greenhalgh; Best Acterss – Annette Benning; Best Actor – Jamie Bell.

 

I Am Not Your Negro 12 – 18 May

1 BAFTA Nomination WINNER Best Documentary - Raoul Peck.

 

An Inconvenient Sequel 25 Aug – 7 Sept

1 BAFTA Nomination – Best Documentary - Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk.

 

My Life as a Courgette 2 – 8 June

1 BAFTA Nomination: Best Animation - Claude Barras, Max Karli. 

My Chapter Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet?

×